————————————————————–
[…] If the violation occurs in relation to, or involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in connection with, a presidentially declared major disaster or emergency (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)), or affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”
————————————————————–
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR MAIL FRAUD
18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) states:
“(a) In General.— Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”
————————————————————–
FEDERAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS
First Circuit Criminal Jury Instructions for Mail Fraud
Third Circuit Criminal Jury Instructions for Mail Fraud
Fifth Circuit Criminal Jury Instructions for Mail Fraud
Sixth Circuit Criminal Jury Instructions for Mail Fraud